7 minute read
[…] Thus, the lower court determined “the Department’s longstanding practice of accepting similar brands that are applied in different locations on their owner’s livestock serves the statutes’ purpose of identifying ownership and preventing theft.”

The Arizona Supreme Court disagreed, reversing the holdings of the Superior and Appellate Courts. Basing its analysis on the plain language of the statute, the Court ruled the Department is precluded from recording “two brands of the same design or figure” regardless of their location. The statute in question, A.R.S. § 3-1261(B), provides: B. No two brands of the same design or figure shall be adopted or recorded, but the associate director, may, in his discretion, reject and refuse to record a brand or mark similar to or conflicting with a previously adopted and recorded brand or mark.

In its reasoning, the Supreme Court disagreed with the lower court and determined A.R.S. § 3-1261(B) was not ambiguous and did not include a location for the brand.