Julian Raven Smithsonian Breach of Trust & Free Speech Lawsuit Petition for Rehearing En Banc
[…] 9


“The Constitution constrains governmental action "by whatever instruments or in whatever modes that action may be taken." LeBron v. Amtrak, 513 U.S. 374, 392 (1995)

UNFETTERED CONTRADICTION

The Panel’s Decision conflicts even with itself by stating “The District Court also correctly held that because of the discretion afforded to the Respondents’ in selecting art to display….” when in fact the District Court decreed: “Smithsonian's management has complete, unfettered discretion…” Raven v. Sajet 334 F. Supp. 3d 22, 34, 36 (D.D.C. 2018)

The Panel then cites 20 USC § 75e as justification that: “the Board may-(1) purchase, accept, borrow, or otherwise acquire portraiture, statuary, and other items for preservation, exhibition, or study. ..” and yet the Panel ignores: “It shall be the policy of the Regents to maintain a worthy standard for the acceptance of art objects for exhibition in the Gallery” 20 U.S.C. § 76c Which is it, unfettered of fettered discretion?