GOV. WALKER VS. THE UNIONS The political war is far from over.
[…] Stat. § 452.13(2)(a) requires real estate brokers holding client funds to establish an interest-bearing common trust account, or more commonly called IBRETA. Historically, the Department of Administration was the beneficial wisconsin real estate magazine
|
owner of the interest accruing on these accounts, and overtime, the Department of Commerce became the beneficial owner, and the 2011-13 budget once again makes the Department of Administration the beneficial owner of the interest accruing on IBRETA accounts. Wis. Stat. § 452.13(2)(d) now reads, “The Department of Administration is the beneficial owner. The interest accruing to the interest-bearing common trust account, minus any service charges or fees.” Storage Tank Regulation As stated previously, a part of the Department of Commerce was merged with the DSPS. Specifically combining with DSPS, the Department of Commerce Divisions of Safety and Buildings and Environment and Regulatory Services also brought along regulation of storage tanks.