WorkingRE Magazine - Issue 53
[…] Schiffman said, “Operationally, having the appraiser include an invoice in every one of their appraisal reports created a lot of challenges for appraisers and AMCs. Some appraisers aren’t accustomed to preparing invoices for AMCs. So we needed to talk to the New York Department


of State (DOS) on how to implement this appraiser requirement and how to properly disclose that information.” The second unique provision in the NY law, that the AMCs managed to get removed, was the restriction on who an AMC can hire. Specifically, Section 160-jjjj, which states: An appraisal management company that applies for a certificate of registration shall not knowingly employ, utilize, or engage, for any real estate appraisal, valuation service or appraisal review assignment, a person who has had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser in this state or in any other state denied, revoked, or surrendered in lieu of possible discipline unless such license has been reinstated. This restriction of who AMCs are allowed to hire has been widely read as a potential conflict with the Property Data Collection (PDC) part of hybrid/bifurcated appraisals, including Fannie Mae’s new 1004P form

(See Bifurcated Appraising for more).