Danco v Hippocratic Medicine
[…] “Given these comments,” the report summarizes, “it is impossible to conclude that [mifepristone] medical abortions provide a meaningful therapeutic benefit over surgical abortion.” Congressional Report at 23.

C. Approval of the Mifepristone/Misoprostol Regimen was not based on “adequate and well-controlled studies.”

Subpart H also requires that the FDA’s approval of a drug be “on the basis of well-controlled clinical trials.” Further, 21 CFR 314.126(e) says, “Uncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole basis for the

18

approval of claims of effectiveness.” In this case, the data relied on by the FDA was not concurrently controlled. See Congressional Report at 15-19. As the Congressional Report notes, the trials the FDA relied on were not concurrently controlled against first trimester surgical abortion.