Danco v Hippocratic Medicine
[…] Because Auer deference only applies to ambiguous regulatory language, it is inapplicable here because the plain meaning of Subpart H is as clear as is the FDA’s rank violation of the requirements of Subpart H.

B. Chemical abortions did not provide a “meaningful therapeutic benefit over existing treatments” because chemical abortion was neither safer nor more effective than surgical abortions.

Subpart H requires that new drugs approved through its process “provide meaningful therapeutic benefit to patients over existing treatments.” 21 CFR § 314.500. The regulation gives examples of such therapeutic benefits as the “ability to treat patients unresponsive to, or intolerant of, available therapy, or improved patient response over available therapy.” Id. Even assuming that abortion constitutes a treatment with therapeutic benefits, it was clear from the evidence at the time of approval in 2000 that chemical abortion was both more dangerous for the woman and less effective than surgical abortion.