Kennedy-AAF-Brief-Kennedy-v-Bremerton-School-District-3.1.22-Final
[…] George Washington, Thanksgiving Proclamation of 1789 (Oct. 3, 1789), available at https://www.mountvernon.org/education/primary sources 2/article/thanksgiving proclamation-of-1789/ The rich tradition of issuing Thanksgiving Proclamations containing religious themes, and giving thanks to God, has been continued by almost every President. See Weisman, 505 at 635 (Scalia, J. dissenting).

In addition to the Thanksgiving Proclamation tradition, the first Thursday of May is recognized under federal law as a National Day of Prayer. 36 U.S.C. § 119 (“The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as

16

individuals.”).