REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE TEXAS ACCESS TO LEGAL SERVICES WORKING GROUP
[…] “Assisted representation” returned no hits. The term “authorized agent” alone returned 346 results, so the search of that term was then narrowed to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct. “Notario” “Notario” appears only once in Texas law. Government Code § 406.017 prohibits a notary public from representing himself/herself as an “attorney licensed to practice law in this state[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code § 406.017(a)(1). Additionally, the section provides that a notary public commits an offense if he/she “uses the phrase ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’ to advertise the services of a notary public, whether by signs, pamphlets, stationery, or other written communication or by radio or television.” Id. § 406.017(a)(4). The section also provides that a notary public commits an offense if he/she “solicits or accepts compensation to obtain relief of any kind on behalf of another from any officer, agency, or employee of this state or the United States.” Id. § 406.017(a)(2). In addition, the section states that it is an offense to “advertise the services of a notary public in a language other than English” without coupling the advertisement with a specific statutory notice. 1
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Texas Rules of Evidence, and Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Id. § 406.017(a)(5); see also id. § 406.017(b) (setting forth the requisite notice). Importantly, however, the section also provides the following exception to prosecution: “It is an exception to prosecution under this section that, at the time of the conduct charged, the person is licensed to practice law in this state and in good standing with the State Bar of Texas.” Id. § 406.017(c). Although the law does not expressly use the term “notario,” the DTPA also prohibits use of the word.