REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE TEXAS ACCESS TO LEGAL SERVICES WORKING GROUP
[…] Id. Chapter 83 of the Government Code relates to “preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.” Id. § 83.001(a). Chapter 83 “does not prevent a person from completing lease or rental forms that: (1) have been prepared by an attorney licensed in this state and approved by the attorney for the particular kind of transaction involved; or (2) have been prepared by the property owner or prepared by an attorney and required by the property owner.” Id. § 83.003. 14 Id. § 83.001(a); see also id. § 83.006 (“A violation of this chapter constitutes the unauthorized practice of law and may be enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction.”). 15 Id. § 81.101(b); see also Unauthorized Practice Committee v. Cortez, 692 S.W.2d 47 (Tex. 1985) (courts decide whether an activity is the practice of law; selecting and preparing immigration forms constitutes the practice of law); Crain v.