REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE TEXAS ACCESS TO LEGAL SERVICES WORKING GROUP
[…] Id. § 81.011(b). See generally Nathan L. Hecht et al., Procedural Reform: Whence and Whither (1998), available at https://www.txcourts.gov/rules-forms/rules-standards/texas-court-rules-history-process/ (last visited Sept. 11, 2023). 10 Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.102. The State Bar defines a “member” as “a person licensed to practice law in Texas,” Tex. State Bar Rules art. I(13), citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.051(a), which provides: “The state bar is composed of those persons licensed to practice law in this state. Bar members are subject to this chapter and to the rules adopted by the supreme court.” 11 Rule 5.05(b).
2