Texas Access to Justice Commission 2024 Membership
[…] The appointed attorney is to serve pro bono “from a list provided by pro bono legal services program.” 19
Right to counsel. Some states have adopted a policy of providing attorneys for all indigent parties in matters where a substantial right is at stake. Texas has a right to counsel in cases involving termination of parental rights. Some states have adopted a right to counsel in evictions. A comment to the survey pointed out that in Harris County,
14 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §6.502. TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AND OTHER TEMPORARY ORDERS. “(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, …(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
15 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.708. COSTS; ATTORNEY'S FEES AND EXPENSES. “(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
16 Tex. Fam.