Texas Access to Justice Commission 2024 Membership
[…] It should be noted as well that Texas has a provision that allows a county judge to “appoint counsel to represent a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel.” 25 Similarly, “A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause. 26 Such representation is unreimbursed, so presumably is likely to be ordered by a judge only in
22 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §6.502. TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AND OTHER TEMPORARY ORDERS. “(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, …(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
23 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.708. COSTS; ATTORNEY'S FEES AND EXPENSES. “(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
24 Tex. Fam.