Texas Access to Justice Commission 2024 Membership
[…] 22 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §6.502. TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AND OTHER TEMPORARY ORDERS. “(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, …(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
23 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.708. COSTS; ATTORNEY'S FEES AND EXPENSES. “(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.”
24 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 106.002. ATTORNEY'S FEES AND EXPENSES. “(a) In a suit under this title, the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and post judgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney.
(b)A judgment for attorney's fees and expenses may be enforced in the attorney's name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
25 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.049.
26 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016.
exceptional circumstances. Nevertheless, these provisions may be used to appoint counsel in cases where a low-income party faces substantial risk, if unrepresented.