mervinskiy 186
[…] Indeed, many security breaches occur despite the fact that there were strong (or any) security measures in place. 4. To assist entities in understanding when a breach has occurred, the breach law (or supporting guidance) should provide illustrative examples of events

See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-AA(c). (“Breach of the security of the system shall mean unauthorized acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by a business.”)

17

18

An exception is when the data that is suspected of compromise is rendered unreadable (i.e., via tokenization or encryption) so that there is no significant risk of harm.

19


Seeking Solutions:

or factors that would suggest a compromise has occurred.