“Shadow� National Baseline Assessment (NBA) of Current Implementation of Business and Human Rights Frameworks The United States Pillar I
[…] A government that is a party to the treaty can only invoke the dispute resolution process. d. Currently, the United States is negotiating two additional free trade agreements, the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership and the Trans-Pacific Partnership. See Section 9.1 for further discussion of these agreements. 4. Tariff Act of 1930: a. U.S. law prohibits companies from importing into the United States any product that is produced “wholly or in part” with forced labor. Section 1307 of the Tariff Act defines forced labor as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of penalty for which he does not offer himself voluntarily,” which includes indentured, trafficked, forced child labor, and prison labor.185 b. Goods produced by prison labor are strictly forbidden from entering the United States.