September 8, 2015
[…] L. No. 109-282, § 2(b)(1)(D), 120 Stat. 1186, 1187 (2006); Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards, 77 Fed. Reg. at 44052-53. There is a long history of making information about the location where the work under federal contracts is performed available to the government. Congress has passed a number of laws recognizing the right of federal contracting agencies to inspect the facilities and records of contractors; exercising this right would not be possible without the location of the facilities. These statutes include: 10 U.S.C. § 2313 (“Examination of records of contractor,” including authorization “to inspect the plant”); 41 U.S.C. § 4706(b)(1) (“Examination of facilities and records of contractor”); 41 U.S.C. § 3905 (“Cost contracts,” recognizing a “right to inspect the plans and to audit the books and records of a prime contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of a cost or costplus-a-fixed-fee contract”).
21
S. 2590, 109th Cong.