January 2012 | Volume 73, Number 1
[…] In Panell the client alleged that his attorney in the underlying action had settled his case without his consent. The court concluded that “[i]t is immaterial for purposes of the statute of limitations whether the client knows the full extent of the damage resulting from the tortious act or omission.” Three of the nine members of the court agreed with the rationale5, part of which was that the legislature had inserted the “ameliorative discovery provision” in Section 6-5-574(a), which provides a six-month extension to the two-year limitations period where “the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period.”6 Applying the “act or omission” rule, the court held that the client’s ALSLA claim was time barred because the limitations period ran from the date of the alleged wrongful settlement of the underlying action, not date of the dismissal of the action (i.e., the “injury”), which came some time