January 2012 | Volume 73, Number 1
[…] Injury attorneys also advertise broadly across state lines, and cross those state lines to settle Alabama claims for Alabama citizens without filing any litigation. Arguably, these attorneys may not be covered by the Act if they fail to at least associate with an Alabama-licensed lawyer who is working for the benefit of the client because Alabama Code § 6-5-572(2) defines a “Legal Service Provider” as “[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the practice of law in the State of Alabama.” In Alabama Educ. Ass’n v.