January 2012 | Volume 73, Number 1
[…] Cf. Hannon v. State, 48 Ala.App. 613, 618 (Ala. Crim. App. 1972) and Satterwhite v. State, 359 So. 2d 816, 818 (Ala. Crim. App. 1977)(“The relationship of attorney and client . . . places upon the attorney a position likened to a fiduciary calling for the highest trust and confidence, so that in all his relations and dealings with his client, it is his duty to exercise the utmost honesty, good faith, fairness, integrity and fidelity.”) 14. Note, An Expectations Approach to Client Identity, 106 Harv. L. Rev. 687 (1993). 15. Valentine v. Watters, 896 So. 2d 385, 391 (Ala. 2004). 16. Section 6-5-578(b) provides: “Neither evidence of a charge of a violation of the rules of professional conduct against a legal service provider nor evidence of any action taken in response to such a charge shall be admissible in a legal services liability action and the fact that a legal service provider violated any provision of the rules of professional conduct shall not give rise to an independent cause of action or otherwise be used in support of recovery in a legal services liability action.” Accord Ex parte Toler, 710 So. 2d 415 (Ala. 1998). 17. Southeast Transactions Manual, Section, 2.201, Model Engagement Letter.
www.alabar.org | THE ALABAMA LAWYER
57
58
JANUARY 2012 | www.alabar.org
Adverse Reaction Without a Remedy By Steven F. Casey and David A. Lester