January 2012 | Volume 73, Number 1
[…] Once that hurdle is overcome, the question becomes when the statute of limitations began to run. On this point, the law has not yet been declared as to whether the “act or omission” occurrence rule or the “injury or damage” rule commences the statute of limitations, thus leaving fodder for the attorneys, and toil for the trial judges. | AL
Endnotes 1. Alabama Code Section 6-5-572(2) defines a “legal service provider” as“[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of
56
JANUARY 2012 | www.alabar.org
4. Section 6-5-574, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “(a). . . .provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure. . .” 5. Ex parte Stonebrook Dev., L.L.C., 854 So. 2d 584, 592 (Ala. 2003) (rejecting Panell in part because “Panell was a plurality opinion; its rationale was approvedby only three of the nine members of this Court”). 6. Ex parte Panell, 756 So. 2d at 867. 7. Panell v. American Home Prods.