January 2012 | Volume 73, Number 1
[…] The Act’s definition of a “[l]egal service liability action” as “[a]ny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused,” Ala. Code. § 6-5-572, led to early ALSLA cases holding that “injury or damage” had to be objectively apparent to the client for the ALSLA limitations period
injury or damage that gave rise to the ALSLA claim and commenced the running of the statute. While the phrase “injury or damage” appears in the definition of an “action” under the Act, the phrase does not appear limitations provision of the Act, § 6-5-574, which requires that “[a]ll legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim.” That language–and not “injury or damage”–became the focus of a 1999 plurality decision in Ex Parte David R. Panell, 756 So.2d 862 (Ala. 1999), which held that the Alabama legislature had “intended to replace” the “damage rule” with an “act or omission” rule.