January 2013 | Volume 74, Number 1
[…] Hamilton v. Kinsey, 337 So. 2d 344, 346 (Ala. 1976) (addressing effect of plaintiff ’s intoxication on contributory negligence). www.alabar.org | THE ALABAMA LAWYER
53
Burdens of production and proof for claim of wantonness To submit a wantonness claim to the jury, and to be able to recover compensatory damages on that claim, the plaintiff must produce “substantial evidence” of wantonness. See Ala. Code § 12-21-12(a); Hobart Corp. v. Scoggins, 776 So. 2d 56, 60, 66 (Ala. 2000); Senn, 619 So. 2d at 1324. Substantial evidence means “evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions as to the existence of the fact sought to be proven.” § 12-21-12(d). To obtain a verdict for wantonness and recover compensatory damages, the plaintiff must prove the claim to the jury’s reasonable satisfaction. See Ex parte Gradford, 699 So. 2d 149, 150-53 (Ala. 1997); APJI-Civil 8.00 and 29.00 (Westlaw 2011).