January 2013 | Volume 74, Number 1
[…] To obtain a verdict for wantonness and recover compensatory damages, the plaintiff must prove the claim to the jury’s reasonable satisfaction. See Ex parte Gradford, 699 So. 2d 149, 150-53 (Ala. 1997); APJI-Civil 8.00 and 29.00 (Westlaw 2011).
Punitive damages for wantonness If the plaintiff prevails on a wantonness claim and the jury awards compensatory or nominal damages, punitive damages are potentially recoverable. See Powell v. Piggly Wiggly Ala. Distrib. Co., 60 So. 3d 921, 927 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010); Life Ins. Co., 719 So. 2d at 806. Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a) states that outside wrongful-death cases, punitive damages may only be awarded “in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff ” (emphasis added).2 Section 6-11-20(b)(3) defines “wantonness” as “[c]onduct which is carried on with a reckless or conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.”