Al lawyer july 2011
[…] Birmingham Oxygen Serv., Inc., 290 Ala. 149, 274 So. 2d 615, 621 (1973); and holds the proceeds “as a special trust fund” for the distributees, Board of Trustees of Univ. of Ala., 188 So. 2d at 557. Thus, it appears the personal representative has legal authority to accept the proceeds on behalf of all distributees, including minors. As mentioned above, the situation is different where workers’ compensation is involved. Ala. Code § 25-5-11(a) provides that if an employee’s death “for which [workers’] compensation is payable...was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer,...[the employee’s] dependents...may bring an action against the other party to recover damages” for the death.3 Hence, this statute vests the right to bring a wrongful-death case in the employee’s dependents. See Alabama Power Co. v. White, 377 So. 2d 930, 932-33 (Ala. 1979). The action is still “deemed to arise under” § 6-5-410, however. Id. at 933. See also Nicholson v.