Al lawyer july 2011
[…] Is court approval required to settle a wrongful-death case where a minor is a distributee of the settlement proceeds? Approval is probably not required, though the parties may wish to have the settlement approved out of an abundance of caution. There is an exception, however: If the decedent was covered by workers’ compensation and the minor is a plaintiff in the wrongful-death case, then a court must approve the settlement. Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a) provides that “[a] personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess...for the wrongful act...whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused....” The term “personal representative” means the executor or administrator of the decedent’s estate. See Hatas v. Partin, 278 Ala. 65, 175 So. 2d 759, 761 (1965).