Al lawyer march 2013
[…] See U.S. Customs & Border Prot., WHAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE TRADE COMMUNITY SHOULD KNOW ABOUT: MITIGATION GUIDELINES: FINES, PENALTIES, FORFEITURES AND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES (Feb. 2004). The supplemental position must be filed within 60 days of the date on the notice of Customs’ decision, unless the notice of decision states otherwise. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 171.61-64 (2012). See U.S. Customs & Border Prot., WHAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE TRADE COMMUNITY SHOULD KNOW ABOUT: ENTRY (Mar. 2004). Although not published in the U.S. Code, see 19 U.S.C. § 1202 (2011), the HTS is available at http://www.usitc.gov/ tata/hts/index.htm. See 19 C.F.R. § 152.11 (2012) (“Merchandise shall be classified in accordance with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) as interpreted by administrative and judicial rulings.”). See also U.S. Customs & Border Prot., WHAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE TRADE COMMUNITY SHOULD KNOW ABOUT: TARIFF CLASSIFICATION (May 2004). See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1401a, 1500(a) (2011).