Al lawyer march 2013
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 152.11 (2012) (“Merchandise shall be classified in accordance with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) as interpreted by administrative and judicial rulings.”). See also U.S. Customs & Border Prot., WHAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE TRADE COMMUNITY SHOULD KNOW ABOUT: TARIFF CLASSIFICATION (May 2004). See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1401a, 1500(a) (2011). See also U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROT., WHAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE TRADE COMMUNITY SHOULD KNOW ABOUT: CUSTOMS VALUE (Jul. 2006). See 19 C.F.R. §§ 152.100-108 (2012). See 19 C.F.R. § 152.101(b) (2012). See 19 C.F.R. § 152.103 (2012). See 19 C.F.R. §134.32 (2012). See 19 C.F.R. §134.11, which states, in pertinent part: Unless excepted by law, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the United States. See CBP Form 7501, U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Summary, pt. 10 (Rev. Jun. 2009). See 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) (2012). Note however, that “for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.” Id. See 19 C.F.R. Part 102 (2012).