Al lawyer sept 2013
[…] (And, it also bears noting that Section 6(a)(3) is drafted 310

SEPTEMBER 2013 | www.alabar.org

broadly enough to encompass, at least arguably, any hospital that I’ve ever been to.) Section 6 brings its own set of thorny legal issues to the table. Here are a few unresolved questions about the scope and effect of Section 6: • Section 2 of the Act amends Ala. Code § 13A-11-75 to include a new subsection (f), which reads, “A concealed pistol permit issued under this section shall be valid for the carrying of a pistol in a motor vehicle or concealed on the permittee’s person throughout the state, unless prohibited by this section.” How does this new subsection apply in light of Section 6 of the Act (which is not an amendment to “this section,” i.e., Ala. Code § 13A-11-75)? • In the main, the Section 6 locations do not include the employer parking lots that would be covered by the parking lot rule.