Al lawyer sept 2013
[…] Even if it were a Section 4(b)(1)b case, employers should exercise caution making judgments about what sorts of firearms are legal for hunting during certain seasons. Although I described the visible rifle as a “deer rifle” and stipulated that it wasn’t “deer season,” feral swine may be hunted in Alabama year-round, and they may be hunted with virtually any common rifle or shotgun that is not fully automatic and does not have a light source or silencer attached. See Alabama Administrative Code §§ 2202-.01, -.02, -.86. 20. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(4) (“A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.”); Georgiacarry.org v.