May 2007
[…] What this court-made definition does not do, however, is clarify what forms of writings or records are potentially subject to public disclosure. Are e-mails “writings?” How about digital voice-mail recordings? Computer databases? The law is not clear on these points. T H E A L A B A M A L AW Y E R
203
If all of this is not confusing enough, consider the seemingly innocuous phrase in § 36-12-40 “except as otherwise provided by statute.” Whether or not it was originally intended to be, this phrase has proven to be the proverbial elephant in a mouse hole. Section 36-12-40 itself contains only two such exemptions. The section exempts “registration and circulation records and information concerning the use of the public, public school or college and university libraries of this state.” Ala. Code § 36-12-40. And, as a result of an amendment passed after 9/11, the Act exempts certain homeland security information. Id.