NOVEMBER 2008 • VOL. 69, NO. 6
[…] See, e.g., ML Park Place Corp. v. Hedreen, 862 P.2d 602 (Wash. App. 1993) (Rule 60(b) cannot be used as an alternative route to attack an arbitration award outside of the statutory limitations period); Sportsman’s Quikstop I, Ltd. v. Didonato, 32 P.3d 633, 635 (Colo. App. 2001).
Record on Appeal As with any procedure for review, the reviewing court will need a record. Section 6-6-15 of the AAA requires that the appealing party file “a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, [together] with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be.” Presumably the “papers” must include all the exhibits and a transcript of testimony if one was made. This was apparently done in Birmingham News Co. v. Horn, 901 So.2d 27, 31 (Ala. 2004), as the court recites the number of witnesses and exhibits.