Alachua County State Legilative Agenda
[…] In a manner consistent with the United States Supreme Court decisions on flow control, amending the Florida Statutes to more clearly authorize the County to direct the disposal of solid waste to the Transfer Station would assure that the County can meet its financial commitments. The attached draft legislation clarifies that counties with an integrated solid waste management system may control the flow of solid waste within its jurisdiction. Current law County Responsibility. Section 403.706 (1) states: “The governing body of a county has the responsibility and power to provide for the operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county….” In addition, Section 403.7032 (2) requires 75% recycling by 2020. Without control of the flow of waste generated in a county, that county will not be able to ensure that all possible recycling is taking place, nor will they be able to accurately count the recycling.