Alachua County State Legilative Agenda
[…] 10


Current Flow Control Provision. Florida Statutes, Section 403.713 (2) (a) states: “Any local government which undertakes resource recovery from solid waste pursuant to general law or special act may institute a flow control ordinance for the purpose of ensuring that the resource recovery facility receives an adequate quantity of solid waste from solid waste generated within its jurisdiction.” Resource Recovery Defined. Section 403.703, Definitions, (28) states: “‘Resource recovery’ means the process of recovering materials or energy from solid waste, excluding those materials or solid waste under the control of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.” “Resource Recovery” has been interpreted as wasteto-energy only and that this section prohibits a county from instituting flow control if they use any other method to process solid waste.