Today's CPA May/Jun 2018
[…] Typically, an agency’s enabling Texas Sunset Commission Members Senate Members Brian Birdwell (Granbury) – Chair Dawn Buckingham, MD (Lakeway) Bob Hall (Canton) Robert Nichols ( Jacksonville) Kirk Watson (Austin) Emily Pataki (Cedar Park) – Public Member House Members Chris Paddie (Marshall) – Vice Chair Dan Flynn (Van) Stan Lambert (Abilene) Pancho Nevarez (Eagle Pass) Senfronia Thompson (Houston) Ronald Steinhart (Dallas) – Public Member – Retired CPA 18

law specifies the date upon which the agency is abolished, unless continued by legislation. The TPAA in Sec. 901.006 specifies that, “The Texas State Board of Public Accountancy is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished and this chapter expires Sept. 1, 2019.” So, unless the legislature approves the continuation of the TPAA and TSBPA, they will expire next year.