Lawyer The Arkansas
[…] The Seventh Circuit is a leader in mandating civil appointments. Dewitt v. Corizon, Inc. recognizes the difficulty appointed attorneys have and judges face in finding willing attorneys to represent indigent litigants, and that some litigants, such as DeWitt, are prejudiced when a court fails to appoint counsel.16 The Court’s opinion in Brown v. McGarr established that Congress delegated rule-making authority to the federal courts per the Judiciary Act of 1789, and 28 U.S.C. § 1654 codified this authority.17 Also, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 empowers the “‘Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress [to] prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.’”18 The U.S. Supreme Court was authorized to write Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 83 that provides “a district court . . . may adopt and amend rules governing its practice” not inconsistent with these rules.19 Thus, Rule 83 26
The Arkansas Lawyer
www.arkbar.com