austinbar.org
[…] For these and other reasons, the court concluded that Sanchez-Saravia had not been harmed by the charge error. EXTRANEOUS OFFENSES: Defendant’s decades-old arrest for family violence admissible in defendant’s trial for assault, family violence. Tran v. State, No. 03-17-00155CR (Tex. App.—Austin June 26, 2018, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Tran was charged with strangling his wife. At trial, the State offered into evidence testimony tending to show that Tran had been arrested in 1994 for hitting his wife. The State argued that the evidence was admissible under Article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure, which provides that in an offense for assault, family violence, the State may offer “testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” The district court admitted the evidence, even though the offense had been committed before the effective date of Article 38.371. The appellate court affirmed, concluding that the evidence was nonetheless admissible under Rule 404(b) of the Texas Rules of Evidence.