austinbar.org NOVEMBER 2017 | VOLUME 26, NUMBER 9
[…] Donaldson subsequently filed a motion to quash the Comal County indictment charging him with fraudulent use of identifying information, asserting that it violated his right to be free from double jeopardy because the indictments in Hays and Comal Counties alleged “factually the same criminal episode.” The trial court agreed and granted the motion to quash. On appeal, the appellate court reversed. The court began its analysis by examining the statute under which Donaldson had been charged, section 32.51 of the
Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent.” The court, observing that multiple “items of identifying information” were implicated by the statute, concluded that each “item” was a separate, allowable unit of prosecution.