Austin Lawyer, November 2018
[…] Diaz v. State, No. 03-17-00456CR (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 24, 2018, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Appellant pleaded guilty to the offense of methamphetamine possession with intent to deliver. While appellant’s case was pending, it was transferred from one district court in Bell County to another. Appellant objected to the transfer, claiming that because there was no written transfer order, the transfer was illegal and violated her due-process rights. The trial court overruled the objection. On appeal, appellant claimed that the transfer violated (1) article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[w]hen two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which the indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction”; and (2) Bell 18

AUSTINLAWYER | NOVEMBER 2018

County Local Rule 3.2, which provides that “[t]he transfer of cases between district courts of Bell County may be done by written order upon consent of the judges of those courts participating in the transfer.”