GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 4

(3),";

5

(2) in subsection (b)(1)(E),

6

(A) by striking "in which a State" and inserting "for which a

7

State"; and

8

(B) by striking "subsection (f)" and inserting "subsection (k)"; and

9

(3) in subsection (k)(4), by striking "paragraph (2)(A)" and inserting

10

"paragraph (3)(A)".

11

(b) HIGHWAY SAFETY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.--Section 403(e)

12

of title 23, United States Code is amended by inserting "of title 49, United States Code"

13

after "chapter 301".

14 15

(c) NATIONAL PRIORITY SAFETY PROGRAMS.--Section 405 of title 23, United States Code is amended--

16 17

(1) in subsection (d)(5), by striking "section 402(c)" and inserting "section 402" ;

18

(2) by striking subsection (f)(2), and inserting the following:

19

"(2) GRANT AMOUNT.--The allocation of grant funds to a State under

20

this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State’s apportionment under

21

section 402 for fiscal year 2009, provided that the amount of a grant awarded to a State

22

for a fiscal year may not exceed 25 percent of the amount apportioned to the State under

23

section 402 for fiscal year 2009."; and

24 25 26 27 28 29