GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 7

accelerating adoption of ITS applications in freight operations.".

8 9 10

SEC. 8106. ITS GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS. Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the

11

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting

12

"May 1 each year"; and

13 14 15 16 17 18

(2) by striking "submit to Congress" and insert "make available to the public on a Department of Transportation web site". SEC. 8107. ITS NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS. (a) IN GENERAL.--Section 517(a)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(3) USE OF STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS.--In

19

carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support the development and

20

maintenance of standards and protocols using the services of such standards

21

development organizations as the Secretary determines to be necessary and whose

22

memberships represent, but are not limited to, the surface transportation and

23

intelligent transportation systems industries.".

24

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 517(b) of title 23, United States

25 26