GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 267


1

SEC. 8108.

VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE AND VEHICLE-TO-

2

INFRASTRUCTURE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS

3

DEPLOYMENT.

4

Section 518(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking all of the

5

text that follows the heading and precedes "that--" and inserting the following:

6

"Not later than July 6, 2015, the Secretary shall make available to the public on a

7

Department of Transportation web site a report".

8

SEC. 8109. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT.

9

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by

10

adding after section 518 the following:

11

"Sec. 519. Infrastructure development

12

Funds made available to carry out this subtitle for operational tests--

13 14

"(1) shall be used primarily for the development of intelligent transportation system infrastructure, equipment and systems; and

15

"(2) to the maximum extent practicable, shall not be used for the

16

construction of physical surface transportation infrastructure unless the

17

construction is incidental and critically necessary to the implementation of an

18

intelligent transportation system project."

19

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 5 of title 23,

20 21 22

United States Code, is amended by adding after section 518 the following: "519. Infrastructure development.". SEC. 8110.

23 24 25 26