GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 21

specifications for port performance measures from the United States Army Corps of

22

Engineers, the Maritime Administration, the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development

23

Corporation, the United States Coast Guard, the Marine Transportation System National

24

Advisory Council, and the Department of Commerce Advisory Council on Supply Chain

25

Competitiveness to identify standard data elements for measuring port performance.".

26 27 28 29 30 31

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 63 of title 49 is amended by inserting the following at the end: " Sec. 6314. Port performance statistics program.". SEC. 8105. ITS GOALS AND PURPOSES. (a) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 514(a)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

266


1

"(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security

2

related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; and"

3

(b) FREIGHT GOALS.--Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is

4 5

amended by inserting the following at the end: "(6) enhancement of the nation's freight system and support to freight

6

policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities, and

7