GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 2.5 under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) in distributing funds

26

received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and programs

27

from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) to projects and programs

28

that are likely to reduce emissions or precursor emissions of PM-2.5,

29

including diesel retrofits; and

30 31

"(B) in areas designated as nonattainment or maintenance for ozone under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) in distributing

76


1

funds received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and

2

programs from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) to projects and

3

programs that are likely to reduce precursor emissions of ozone.".

4

SEC. 1304.

EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF PROJECTS.

5

Section 149(i)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting "that

6

would contribute to attainment or maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard"

7

before the period at the end.

8

SEC. 1305.

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS AND COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE ANTI-IDLING FACILITIES IN REST AREAS.