GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 10

bicycle fatalities exceed 5 percent of the State’s total crash

11

fatalities, based on the most recently reported final data from the

12

Fatality Analysis Reporting System; and

13

"(ii) not more than 60 percent may be directed to State and

14

local law enforcement agencies for enforcement of laws that can

15

lead to the detection of impaired drivers, including the purchase of

16

equipment, the training of officers, and the use of additional

17

personnel dedicated to enforcement.".

18 19 20

(c) TRANSFER OF FUNDS.--Section 154(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "use those reserved funds in

21

accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) and paragraph (3)."

22

and inserting "use those reserved funds in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and

23

(B) of paragraph (1), paragraph (3), and, beginning in fiscal year 2015,

24

subparagraph (C). "; and

25 26 27