GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 266


1

"(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security

2

related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; and"

3

(b) FREIGHT GOALS.--Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is

4 5

amended by inserting the following at the end: "(6) enhancement of the nation's freight system and support to freight

6

policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities, and

7

accelerating adoption of ITS applications in freight operations.".

8 9 10

SEC. 8106. ITS GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS. Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the

11

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting

12

"May 1 each year"; and

13 14 15 16 17 18