GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 14

that the Secretary has designated as high performing under section 134(r) of title

15

23 or section 5303(r) of this title.".

16

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--the analysis of subtitle III of title 49,

17

United States Code, is amended by inserting the following after the item relating to

18

chapter 55:

19 20 21 22 23 24

"56. 21st Century Infrastructure Investments SEC. 1402.

5601.".

TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE AND INNOVATION ACT OF 1998 AMENDMENTS.

(a) DEFINITIONS.-(1) MASTER CREDIT AGREEMENTS.--Section 601(a)(10) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

25

"(10) MASTER CREDIT AGREEMENT.--The term 'master credit

26

agreement' means a conditional agreement to extend credit assistance for a

27

program of related projects secured by a common security pledge (which shall

28

receive an investment grade rating from a rating agency) prior to the Secretary

29

entering into such master credit agreement) under section 602(b)(2)(A), or for a

30

single project covered under section 602(b)(2)(B) that does not provide for a

31

current obligation of Federal funds and that would--

88


1

"(A) make contingent commitments of 1 or more secured loans or

2

other Federal credit instruments at future dates, subject to the availability

3

of future funds being made available to carry out this chapter and subject

4