GROW AMERICA Act
[…] 18

Interstate System in the State, if such stations or facilities will not impair

19

the highway or interfere with the free and safe flow of traffic thereon; and

20

"(B) charge a fee, or permit the charging of a fee, for the use of

21

such stations or facilities.

22

"(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF REVENUES.--Notwithstanding

23

subsection (b)(4) , a State shall use any revenues received from fees collected

24

under paragraph (1) for projects eligible under this title.".

25

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

26

(1) CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY

27

IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--Section 149(c)(2) of title 23, United States

28

Code, is amended by striking "except that such stations may not be established or

29

supported where commercial establishments serving motor vehicle users are

30

prohibited by section 111 of title 23, United States Code".

77


1

(2) JASON’S LAW.--Section 1401(d) of the Moving Ahead for Progress

2

in the 21st Century Act, (23 U.S.C. 137 note) is amended--

3

(A) in paragraph (1) by striking "Except as provided in paragraph

4

(2), a" and inserting "A";

5

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and

6