WINTER 2021
[…] That doesn’t mean that the legislature should step in and change this design; it means that the legislature needs to acknowledge that such a
of die-hard directors who threaten to fire any manager daring to suggest a special assessment for building maintenance, but then, a community’s serial replacement of trained and certified managers will serve as a significant red flag to folks looking to purchase therein.
2.
LEGISLATE 100% RESERVE FUNDING
Civil Code §5600 requires “the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act.” This needs to include reserves. The legislature should require 90100% funding of reserves to be accomplished over the next five years.