Note: MCAMs, CCAMs, & CAFMs earn 2 CEUs
[…] Currently, associations are permitted to restrict leases to a minimum of thirty (30) days and implement a rental cap of twenty-five percent (25%) or more (Civil Code Section 4741).
Additionally, prior to the adoption of Civil Code § 4739, associations were permitted to prohibit leasing only a portion of an owners’ separate interest, and many associations’ CC&Rs strictly prohibit owners from renting only a portion of their separate interest, i.e., a room rental.
8 The Law Journal Spring 2023 | cacm.org
What is required under the new Civil Code?
AB 1410 adds Section 4739 to the Civil Code, which renders provisions prohibiting room rentals unenforceable. This new code section provides:
“An owner of a separate interest in a common interest development shall not be subject to a provision of a governing document, or amendments thereto, that prohibits the rental or leasing of a portion of the owner-occupied separate interest in that common interest development to a renter, lessee, or tenant for a period of more than 30 days.”
The code explicitly requires the owner to be occupying the separate interest; therefore, owners may be prohibited from leasing out individual rooms while they are not occupying the home, unless otherwise permitted by law.