Note: MCAMs, CCAMs, & CAFMs earn 2 CEUs
[…] Contracting Tips from an HOA Employment Lawyer
Avoiding Employment Claims When You’re Not the Employer
California has long set the national standard for employee protections with robust labor laws covering virtually every aspect of the employment relationship. In particular, California’s “wage and hour” laws governing the payment of employee wages create significant obligations (and risk) for employers and unwitting homeowners associations whose vendor contracts are insufficient. Fortunately, strategies to reduce risk exist.
THE DEVIL IN THE DETAILSLABOR CODE 2810
California Labor Code section 2810 (“Section 2810”) generally prohibits an association from contracting with a construction, janitorial, or security guard contractor if they know (or should know) the contract does not include “funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” 1
Courts interpreting Section 2810 have interpreted this sweeping (and vague) language to mean that the contract price must be enough to allow the
1 Section 2810 does not apply only to homeowners associations but to any “person or entity” entering into a contract for covered work.