CANDIDATE BULLETIN:
[…] CGS § 7-272 Joint Operation of Sewerage Systems Two or more municipalities may enter into, revise, and fulfill contracts jointly to acquire, construct or operate all or any part of a sewerage system. The agreement must specify (1) the portions of the sewerage system to be jointly acquired, constructed or operated; (2) the acts relating to acquiring, constructing or operating such portion or portions of the sewerage system to be performed jointly by the municipalities; and (3) how to apportion the costs of the system.
C.G.S. Sec. 10-158a Cooperative Arrangements Two or more local boards of education may enter into a cooperative arrangement to share programs and services “to enable such boards to carry out the duties specified in the general statutes.” C.G.S. Sec. 10-64 Regional Agricultural and Technology Center Two or more local or regional boards of education may enter into an agreement to establish a regional agricultural and technology center.