Name (optional): Training Location: Overall 1. Was the videoconference format effective? What could have been done better?
[…] Id. at 554-5. The author argues that the federal government should therefore be “more interventionist by including more national standards or incentives that direct state action” but that beyond that, decentralization’s potential benefits exceed its risks to the poor. Id. at 555. 69
PRWORA, supra note 64, § 601 (b) (“No Individual Entitlement – This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part”). 70
The discussion of VAWA 2005 is taken primarily from: National Law Center on Homelessness and Poverty, The Impact of the Violence Against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) on the Housing Rights and Options of Survivors of Domestic and Sexual Violence (2006) (hereinafter VAWA Fact Sheet).