COLUMBIA POLITICAL REVIEW
[…] President Biden “banned” private prisons on January 26, essentially phasing them out, and there is already plenty of criticism that this move was not enough. Less than 9% of incarcerated individuals are kept in private prisons, which are largely made successful from the greater system of which they are a part. Prison labor makes incarceration profitable to corporations as well as the prison itself, and although the 13th Amendment abolished slavery and involutary servitude, Section 1 also says “except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” Racial disparity in prisons has led prison labor to look a lot like modern day slavery under the guise of law and order.