Pension reform litigation. IIlinois Supreme Court 8.5.2015
[…] That, however, is not the standard they chose with respect to the benefits of membership in public pension systems. There are numerous instances in the Constitution of 1970 where the drafters specifically provided that particular constitutional guarantees were to remain subject to the authority of the State to step in when public safety and welfare required. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 22 (right of individual citizens to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed “[s]ubject only to the police power”); Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 9 (privilege of writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended “except in cases of rebellion or invasion when the public safety may require it”); Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 3 (rights of religious freedom shall not be construed to “justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of the State”); Ill. Const. 1970, art.