Fall 2022 - Florida CPA Today | Volume 38, Number 4
[…] Deemed U.S. corporation status (of a foreign holding com pany) technically applies if: (i) the U.S. corporation becomes a subsidiary of a foreign corporation or otherwise transfers substantially all its assets to a foreign corporation; (ii) the former shareholders of the U.S. corporation hold at least 80% of the foreign corporation’s stock; and (iii) the foreign corporation does not have substantial business activities in the foreign country of incorporation.15

11. IRC §2104(b).

12. IRC §2104(b).

13. IRC §2104(b) (“any property of which the decedent has made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, within the meaning of sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, shall be deemed to be situated in the United States, if so situated either at the time of the transfer or at the time of the decedent’s death.”

IRC §7874(b).

14.See TD 9834 Preamble Background

15. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108-755, at 560–61 (2004).

REAL PROPERTY

Real estate has tax situs in the jurisdiction in which it is located.