Florida Legal Eagle Newsletter
[…] While the trial court held that each party had a ¹/³ interest in a tenancy in common, the district court overruled and held that the married couple and the third party each held a ½ interest as tenants in common, and the married couples’ interest was held as a tenancy by the entirety. Aderhold v. Aderhold, 983 So. 2d 43 (Fla 1st DCA 2008).

A

No, B is not required to join in a deed that conveys the homestead property to A and B in a tenancy by the entirety. The Florida Constitution, Article X, Section 4(c) states in part, “…The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse…” Section 689.11(1), Fla. Stat., also authorizes interspousal transfer of homestead property without joinder of the grantee spouse. Additionally, in Jameson v.