Volume VI
[…] So the buyer ends up with a house worth $289K and one mortgage (after the second mortgage is satisfied for free) for $289K, and all they bring to the table is the closing costs. Is this kosher?”
– Perplexed in Palatka
Most likely the lender is unaware of what is happening. The buyer is also taking a risk that the seller will “forget” to “forgive” the $15K mortgage. You could wind up having the lender and the buyer mad at you as the facilitator of this transaction. Florida statute s. 817.545 F.S. provides criminal penalties for mortgage fraud. It prohibits “any person” from “making a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process with the intention that the misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission will be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other person or entity involved in the mortgage lending process…” If the “down payment” arrangement is not accurately reflected on the closing statement and then approved by all the parties in writing, it is possible the FBI or other law enforcement agency might be mad at you also.