Volume VI
[…] In this case, it is important to recognize that upon Mr. Douglas’ death, title to the property did not change – it continues to be held by the LLC. It is the personal property interest in the membership of the LLC that is now part of his estate. So, if the PR has the authority to convey, the LLC would still be the grantor and the PR should convey as the PR of Mr. Douglas’ estate, the sole member and manager of the LLC. The question of whether the PR has authority to convey the property on behalf of the estate depends on the nature of the transaction. Florida Statutes Sections 605.0504 and 605.0102(35) grant authority to the PR to “exercise all of the member’s rights for the purpose of settling the member’s estate…” If the property is being sold in order to settle Mr. Douglas’ estate, then we would accept a deed from the LLC executed by PR as the PR of Mr. Douglas’ estate, the sole member and manager of the LLC. How do you know, you ask?