Fort Bend Independent 101619
[…] Alexander Hodge is one of those 50 and the only one known to be buried in Fort Bend County. See story on Page 2.

Shadowboxing between County Judge and Sheriff, a damp squib

By SESHADRI KUMAR Fort Bend County Commissioners Court on Tuesday considered a legal provision in the Texas Constitution that would result in the removal of Fort Bend County Sheriff Troy Nehls from his elected office. After a closed discussion, no action was taken and the County Judge said it was an informational item. Article 16, Section 65 of the Constitution of the State of Texas calls for automatic resignation of an elected official on becoming a candidate for another office. “If any of the officers named (like the sheriff) herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one year and 30 days, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the

vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.” This item was added as addendum to the agenda for Consultation with attorney in closed session.