December 4, 2024
[…] A.
Yes.
Q.
Did you attempt to circumvent FOIA by using a personal e-mail account for official work discussions?
A.
No. 1829
FINDING:
Dr. David Morens Deleted Federal Records in Violation of 18 U.S.C. 2071.
Maintaining and preserving federal records is the responsibility of all federal employees. In fact, it is a crime to delete or attempt to delete federal records. Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. 2071 states: Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer
1829
Id.
Page 474 of 520
of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 1830 This crime is a broad prohibition against destruction of government records or any attempts to destroy such records. 1831 Dr. Morens either intentionally deleted federal records or, if his records are automatically preserved, he intentionally attempted to delete federal records.