December 4, 2024
[…] (Sept. 5, 2021, 1:34 PM). 1855
Page 487 of 520
[REMAINDER OF PAGE INTENTIONALLY BLANK]
Page 488 of 520
Page 489 of 520
Page 490 of 520
FINDING:
Dr. David Morens Violated His Oath of Office and Assisted Dr. Peter Daszak and EcoHealth Alliance, Inc Avoid Oversight.
In April 2020, NIH began enforcement actions into Dr. Daszak and EcoHealth. Dr. Morens was an employee of NIH at the time, and as such was bound by 5 U.S.C. 3331. This states: An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law. 1858 Dr. Morens, as a civil servant, was required to faithfully discharge the duties of his office. Dr. Morens’ failed to uphold this oath. Among many examples, Dr. Morens’ supporting Dr.