The CLT Technical Manual
[…] to preserve affordability (as Florida law does), but it defines “qualified owner” as one whose household income at time of transfer (i.e., purchase) does not exceed 100% of AMI. This legislation would create no problems for CLTs that do not sell homes to buyers with household incomes greater than 100% of AMI, but would create a significant problem for those intending to serve households with incomes up to 120% of AMI. In Vermont, the definition of a qualifying restriction hinges on the broad meaning of the term “housing subsidy covenant,” as defined elsewhere in Vermont law (27 V.S.A. § 610), in part as follows: “A housing subsidy covenant may include without limitation restrictions on the use of real property, restrictions on resale price, restrictions on tenant income and rents and restrictions on the income of a purchaser of housing or a housing unit for his or her own residence.” This section of the law also states that the duration of such covenants “may be perpetual or may be limited to a period of time specified in the document.” Method of adjusting assessment.