Jamestown news 9 7 16
[…] The town manager needs to be a manager and a planner for this much salary in our little town and further, they need to understand and go by the ordinances. Anybody remember when the other manager was hired at a very, very high salary that was comped to a city of 28,000 people and 600 workers, while Jamestown has approx. 3,000 people? Unreasonable, don’t you think? Think about the new cars, increases in your water, sewer and tax rates just to pay this kind of salary. Folks, it’s time to wake up! Shirley deLong Jamestown Editor’s note: North Carolina General Statute § 160A-60, Qualifications for appointive office, reads: Residence within a city shall not be a qualification for or prerequisite to appointment to any city office not filled by election of the people, unless the charter or an ordinance provides otherwise. City councils shall have authority to fix qualifications for appointive offices, but shall have no authority to waive qualifications for appointive offices fixed by charters or general laws.

Submissions

Letters to the Editor The Jamestown News welcomes letters to the editor. Please limit your letter to 400 words or fewer, and include your name, address and daytime telephone number. Letters are limited to one per month.