Prop 8 ruling
[…] c.

PX0709 at RFA No 22: Governor admits that California law does not prohibit individuals from raising children on the basis of sexual orientation;

d.

PX0710 at RFA No 57: Attorney General admits that California law protects the right of gay men and lesbians in same-sex relationships to be foster parents and to adopt children by forbidding discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation;

e.

Cal Welf & Inst Code § 16013(a): “It is the policy of this state that all persons engaged in providing care and services to foster children * * * shall not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of their

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Approximately eighteen percent of

78


1

clients’ or their own actual or perceived * * * sexual orientation.”;

2 f.

Cal Fam Code § 297.5(d): “The rights and obligations of registered domestic partners with respect to a child of either of them shall be the same as those of spouses.”;

g.