A DANGEROUS PRECEDENT:
[…] Yet, few people foresaw at the time the amount of authority the Act was granting to the then-nascent EPA. History records little public opposition to the Act as it was being developed, except from Sen. Robert P. Griffin of Michigan and the auto industry (Kenworthy, 1970). The bill ended up passing Congress by wide margins, with some discussion about the increase in federal authority over the states (Daniels et al., 2020, p. 921). A significant flaw of the CAA is its broad and malleable definition of “air pollution.” Section 302 (42 U.S.C. §7602) defines “air pollutant” as “any air pollution agent or combination of such agents … which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.” Classifying greenhouse gases as “air pollution” according to this definition is fraught because GHGs do not directly pollute the air. In fact, the two most significant GHGs, water vapor and carbon dioxide (CO2), are essential to life on earth.