Case 2:14-cv-09104-GW-JC Document 9 Filed 12/16/14 Page 1 of 4 Page ID #:517 AO 440 (Rev. 06/12) Summons in a Civil Action
[…] 6
authorization for the taking of the property of another and transferring it to the agent of a court.
7
(supra, 247). 19 This implicates the 14th and 5th Amendments concern for the taking of property
8
without due process of law. It also raises procedural due process issues regarding the standards
9 10
and procedures for the exercise of the statutory right to appoint a receiver and the due process safeguards to prevent improper takings. 72. Code of Civil Procedure section 564 provides:
11
"A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which such court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver. "In superior courts a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: ...
12 13 14