Case 2:14-cv-09104-GW-JC Document 9 Filed 12/16/14 Page 1 of 4 Page ID #:517 AO 440 (Rev. 06/12) Summons in a Civil Action
[…] 26 27 28
(Violation of Separation of Powers Clause) 114. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation _____________________________________________________________________________________________________ Complaint for Damages and Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – PAGE 36
Case 2:14-cv-09104-GW-JC Document 1 Filed 11/25/14 Page 42 of 52 Page ID #:42
1
and paragraph previously set forth.
2
115. The Separation of Powers Clause precludes judicial officers from acting in
3
legislative capacities. (Calif. Const. Art 3, §3; “The powers of state government are legislative,
4
executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either
5
of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.). While the California Supreme Court
6
recognizes that “courts have fundamental inherent authority equity, supervisory, and
7
administrative powers, as well as inherent power to control litigation before them,”36 there are
8
constitutional limits on judicial authority. (Green v.