DNA ISSUE
[…] Acquittal and failure to convict are not synonymous. See Montez v. State, 824 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Tex. App. – San Antonio, 1992) (observing that for purposes of Strickland’s "prejudice" inquiry—i.e., whether, absent counsel's errors, the result of the proceeding might have been different— either "a hung jury or an acquittal" would constitute a "different outcome"). The Legislature certainly could have used the term "acquitted" if that is what it meant. Cf. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-208(e)(3) (2006) (court may grant a new trial if DNA test results, "considered with all other evidence in the case . . . [would] establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal" (emphasis added)). 4
10
C.
There Is at Least a 51% Probability that a Jury Would Harbor Reasonable Doubt About Mr. Skinner's Guilt If Presented with All the Reliable Evidence Plus Exculpatory DNA Testing Results.