A Monthly Publication of the Knoxville Bar Association | November 2017
[…] that . . . any proceeds expended and distributed to municipalities which do not operate their own school system separate from the county are required to remit one-half of their proceeds of the gross receipts liquor by the drink tax to the county fund[.]4 The second half of the local political subdivision’s distribution was to be distributed to either the general county fund (for gross receipts collected in unincorporated areas) or the city or county collecting the tax (for gross receipts collected in incorporated cities and counties).5 Further complicating matters is Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-4-103, which provides that the chapter of the Code governing on-premises consumption of liquor shall be effective “in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a [local option] referendum.”6 Put in clearer terms: section 57-4-306 required for decades that a municipality allowing sales of liquor-by-the-drink share half of the tax revenue to which it was entitled with its county fund, at least if the municipality did not operate its own school system.