November 2024 DICTA
[…] While the rulings in Colonial Pipeline and Pickard would seemingly put to rest any question regarding Chevron deference in Tennessee, the Tennessee General Assembly attempted to bring the issue to a close once and for all in 2022 by passing Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-326. That statute states “[i]n interpreting a state statute or rule, a court presiding over the appeal of a judgment in a contested case shall not defer to a state agency’s interpretation of the statute or rule and shall interpret the statute or rule de novo. After applying all customary tools of interpretation, the court shall resolve any remaining ambiguity against increased agency authority.”20 And while this statute is very clear as to the legislative intent that statutory interpretation remain with the court, one issue remains.