April 2025 DICTA
[…] EXPANDING OUR HORIZONS, continued from page 30

DOT–OST–2018–0068, RIN No. 2105–AE63, 14 CFR Part 382 et. seq. (available online at https://www.transportation.gov/sites/dot.gov/files/2020-12/Service%20 Animal%20Final%20Rule.pdf)

9 See 28 CFR § 35.136(e).

10 See 28 CFR § 35.136(b) Service animals “Exceptions. A public entity may ask an individual with a disability to remove a service animal from the premises if- (1) The animal is out of control and the animal’s handler does not take effective action to control it; or (2) The animal is not housebroken.”

11 See 14 CFR § 382.75(a), “If a passenger with a disability seeks to travel with a service animal, you may require the passenger to provide you, as a condition of permitting the service animal to travel in the cabin, a current completed U.S. Department of Transportation Service Animal Air Transportation Form. Current means the form was completed on or after the date the passenger purchased his or her airline ticket.”

12 14 CFR § 382.73(a)(1).

13 Id.

Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Issuu converts static files into: digital portfolios, online yearbooks, online catalogs, digital photo albums and more. Sign up and create your flipbook.