October DICTA 2024
[…] The majority opinion was written by Justice Gorsuch, joined by Justices Thomas, Alito, Barrett, and Jackson. Justice Kavanaugh filed a spirited dissent in which Chief Justice Roberts and Justices Sotomayor and Kagan joined.25

The majority opinion states that there is no basis for a discharge in favor of non-debtors in the Bankruptcy Code.26 The majority focuses on 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b), which is a list of elements that a Plan may include.27 Section 1123(b)(6) is essentially a catch-all provision which states a Plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.”28