Practice Tips: It’s the Brief, Stupid . . . Page 7 Schooled in Ethics: A Lawyer’s Obligation to be a Caregiver . . . Page 13
[…] Based on this, I would expect Rule 45 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure to provide the necessary guidance. Discovery in Arbitration in Federal Courts The FAA does not specifically mention any specific rights to conduct discovery among themselves, much less third parties. However, Section 7 of the Act provides “the arbitrators may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record of document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 4 This clearly states an arbitrator can issue a subpoena to testify and for the arbitration hearing. The majority view limits this to the arbitration hearing itself.