January 2021 Law Wise
[…] In the event of an electoral tie, each state delegation in the House of Representatives had one vote to cast for the Presidency. Twothirds of the eligible delegations had to cast a vote. Once again with a tied Vice-Presidential election, each Senator would cast a ballot for this position and two-thirds of the Senate would cast a vote. This amendment set the date for the end of a presidential administration to March 4. 20th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution This Amendment changed the end of the terms of the Presidency from March 4 to January 20. Section 3 of this amendment states “the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President shall

www.ksbar.org/lawwise


4 LAW WISE | JANUARY 2021

have qualified, declaring who shall then act as president, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a president or vice president shall have qualified.”

• Requires outgoing executive branch officials to provide the president-elect with a detailed classified, compartmented summary of specific threats to national security as soon as possible after the date of the general election.

Presidential Transition Act of 1963