Kentucky Banker Magazine - Nov - Dec 2024
[…] Some banks address this by setting limits on the dollar amount of checks accepted for mobile deposit, or route checks of more than a certain amount for human or electronic review.

Community banks are frequently the drawee bank in a check fraud transaction. The depository bank’s statutory warranty to the drawee bank is that the item it accepted is not altered and is properly indorsed. If the depository bank will not make good on its presentment warranty, drawee banks can make a warranty claim under KRS 355.3-417(2) and KRS 355.4-208(2). Those statutes provide that a “drawee making payment may recover damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee.” Beginning January 1, 2025, Kentucky banks making presentment warranty claims through the courts will also be able to recover attorneys’ fees if litigation is required to collect on the presentment warranty.

Morgan Pottinger McGarvey is a
John McGarvey McKenna Schrage