THE HOUSTON
[…] For instance, legislators in Vermont chose to criminalize the act of sexting for minors, but removed certain sexting behaviors from the reach of the state’s child
pornography laws. Section 2802b(a)(1) of the Vermont Statutes states that “[n]o minor shall knowingly and voluntarily and without threat or coercion use a computer or electronic communication device to transmit an indecent visual depiction of himself or herself to another person.”13 Section 2802b(a)(2) states that “[n]o person shall possess a visual depiction transmitted to the person in violation of [Section 2802b(a)(1)].”14 Section 2802b(a), therefore, prohibits a minor from sending an indecent photo of himself or herself and prohibits any person, adult or minor, from