THE HOUSTON
[…] Despite the different shades of sexting, the most stereotypical incidents are the following: (1) girlfriend sends boyfriend a nude picture of herself in an effort to impress him; (2) boyfriend, after the relationship ends, sends the picture to some friends; and (3) one of boyfriend’s friends sends the picture to another friend unsolicited, who forgets to delete the text message. All of the above teens could be charged with a child pornography offense in Texas and be required to register as sex offenders, a punishment that most would agree does not fit the crime. Section 43.25 of the Texas Penal Code makes it a third degree felony, punishable up to ten years in prison, for a person to knowingly produce, direct, or promote “a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.”7 The statute defines “sexual conduct” to include “lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” A court could easily construe a nude or semi-nude pho-
Equal Access
Champions