THE HOUSTON
[…] tograph sexted by a minor to be a lewd exhibition of the genitals or female breast. The statute defines “produce” to include “any conduct that directly contributes to the creation or manufacture of the sexual performance.” When a teenager takes a nude or semi-nude picture of himself or herself, the teenager is producing a performance that includes sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25. Thus, the girlfriend who takes a nude picture of herself could be guilty of the felony of “sexual performance by a child.” Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code makes it a third degree felony, punishable up to ten years in prison, to knowingly or intentionally possess “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct.”8 Sexual conduct has the same meaning assigned by Section 43.25, and photographs are included in the definition of “visual material.” Consequently, the girlfriend who sexts the nude picture as well as the boyfriend who receives the
nude picture could both be found guilty of the felony of “possession or promotion of child pornography.” Moreover, each friend and subsequent third party who receives the nude picture by cell phone or email could be prosecuted for this crime of possession and face serious jail time and the mark of a registered sex offender. Section 43.26 further criminalizes the knowing or intentional possession with intent to promote “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct.”9 The definition of “promote” encompasses distribution, circulation, and dissemination of child pornography.